Author archive:
Joanne Tod

July 2011
Portraits of the War
Remembering the Canadians lost in the Afghanistan war
July 2011
Cpl. Ainsworth Dyer
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Pte. Richard Green
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Cpl. Christopher Paul Stannix
Princess Louise Fusiliers
July 2011
Cpl. Aaron Edward Williams
2nd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Tpr. Patrick James Pentland
Royal Canadian Dragoons
July 2011
Sgt. Marc D. Léger
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
MCpl. Allan Stewart
Royal Canadian Dragoons
July 2011
Pte. Nathan Smith
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Cpl. Robbie Christopher Beerenfenger
3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
MCpl. Anthony Klumpenhouwer
Canadian Special Operations Forces Command
July 2011
Sgt. Robert Alan Short
3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Cpl. Jamie Brendan Murphy
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Pte. Braun Scott Woodfield
2nd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Mr. Glyn Berry
Director, Foreign Affairs Canada
July 2011
Cpl. Matthew McCully
2 Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group Headquarters and Signals Squadron
July 2011
Cpl. Paul Davis
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
MCpl. Darrell Jason Priede
Army News Team, 3 Area Support Group
July 2011
MCpl. Timothy Wilson
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Tpr. Darryl Caswell
Royal Canadian Dragoons
July 2011
Pte. Robert Costall
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Cpl. Matthew David James Dinning
1 Military Police Unit
July 2011
Cpl. Stephen Frederick Bouzane
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Sgt. Christos Karigiannis
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Cpl. Randy Payne
1 Military Police Unit
July 2011
Pte. Joel Wiebe
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Cpl. Jordan Anderson
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Cpl. Cole D. Bartsch
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Pte. Michael Freeman
3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
MCpl. Colin Stuart Francis Bason
Royal Westminster Regiment
July 2011
Capt. Nichola Kathleen Sarah Goddard
1st Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
July 2011
Cpl. Anthony Joseph Boneca
Lake Superior Scottish Regiment
July 2011
Sgt. Gregory John Kruse
2 Combat Engineer Regiment, serving as a member of 3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
July 2011
Cpl. Francisco Gomez
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Capt. Matthew Johnathan Dawe
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Cpl. Jason Patrick Warren
The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada
July 2011
WO Gaétan Roberge
2nd Battalion, Irish Regiment of Canada
July 2011
Capt. Jefferson Clifford Francis
1st Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
July 2011
Pte. Kevin Dallaire
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Tpr. Brian Richard Good
3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
July 2011
Sgt. Vaughan Ingram
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Spr. Sean David Greenfield
24 Field Engineer Squadron, 2 Combat Engineer Regiment, 3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
July 2011
Pte. Lane William Thomas Watkins
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Cpl. Bryce Jeffrey Keller
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
WO Dennis Raymond Brown
Lincoln and Welland Regiment
July 2011
Pte. Simon Longtin
3e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Cpl. Christopher Jonathan Reid
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
MCpl. Christian Duchesne
5th Field Ambulance
July 2011
Cpl. Dany Olivier Fortin
425 Tactical Fighter Squadron, 3 Wing Bagotville
July 2011
MCpl. Raymond Arndt
Loyal Edmonton Regiment
July 2011
MWO Mario Mercier
3e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
MCpl. Jeffrey Scott Walsh
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Maj. Raymond Mark Ruckpaul
Armoured Corps, Royal Canadian Dragoons
July 2011
Cpl. Kenneth Chad O’Quinn
2 Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group Headquarters and Signals Squadron
July 2011
Cpl. Andrew James Eykelenboom
1st Field Ambulance
July 2011
Cpl. Nathan Hornburg
The King’s Own Calgary Regiment
July 2011
Tpr. Marc Diab
Royal Canadian Dragoons, 3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
July 2011
Pte. Frédéric Couture
2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Tpr. Jack Bouthillier
Royal Canadian Dragoons, 3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
July 2011
Pte. William Jonathan James Cushley
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Cpl. Nicolas R. Beauchamp
5th Field Ambulance
July 2011
Cpl. Tyler Crooks
3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
July 2011
Pte. Michel Jr. Lévesque
3e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Tpr. Corey Joseph Hayes
Royal Canadian Dragoons, 3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
July 2011
Sgt. Shane Stachnik
2 Combat Engineer Regiment
July 2011
Gunner Jonathan Dion
5e Régiment d’artillerie légère du Canada
July 2011
Pte. Mark Anthony Graham
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
MCpl. Scott Francis Vernelli
3rd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment Battle Group
July 2011
Cpl. Éric Labbé
2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Cpl. Karine Blais
12e Régiment blindé du Canada, Groupment tactique, 2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Maj. Michelle Mendes
Chief of Defence Intelligence
July 2011
Pte. Alexandre Péloquin
3e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
WO Hani Massouh
2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Tpr. Richard Renaud
12e Régiment blindé du Canada
July 2011
Pte. David Byers
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Cpl. Martin Dubé
5 Combat Engineer Regiment
July 2011
Cpl. Étienne Gonthier
5 Combat Engineer Regiment
July 2011
Cpl. Shane Keating
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Cpl. Nicholas Bulger
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Cpl. Keith Morley
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Tpr. Michael Y. Hayakaze
Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)
July 2011
MCpl. Charles-Philippe Michaud
2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Pte. Josh Klukie
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Bdr. Jérémie Ouellet
1st Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
July 2011
Sgt. Craig Paul Gillam
Royal Canadian Dragoons
July 2011
Sgt. Jason Boyes
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
MCpl. Patrice Audet
430e Escadron tactique d’hélicoptères
July 2011
Cpl. Robert Thomas James Mitchell
Royal Canadian Dragoons
July 2011
Pte. Terry John Street
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Cpl. Martin Joannette
3e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Cpl. Michael Starker
15th Field Ambulance
July 2011
Pte. Sébastien Courcy
2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Tpr. Mark Andrew Wilson
Royal Canadian Dragoons
July 2011
Spr. Matthieu Allard
5e Régiment du génie de combat, Groupement tactique, 2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Capt. Richard Steven Leary
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Sgt. Darcy Scott Tedford
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Capt. Jonathan Sutherland Snyder
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Pte. Blake Neil Williamson
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Cpl. Brendan Anthony Downey
Canadian Forces Base Winnipeg Miltary Police, Dundurn Detachment
July 2011
CWO Robert Girouard
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Pte. Colin William Wilmot
1st Field Ambulance
July 2011
Cpl. Albert Storm
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Cpl. James Hayward Arnal
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
MCpl. Joshua Brian Roberts
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
MCpl. Erin Doyle
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Pte. Kevin Vincent Kennedy
2nd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Sgt. Shawn Allen Eades
1 Combat Engineer Regiment
July 2011
Sgt. Donald Lucas
2nd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Spr. Stephan John Stock
1 Combat Engineer Regiment
July 2011
Cpl. Dustin Roy Robert Joseph Wasden
1 Combat Engineer Regiment
July 2011
Cpl. Andrew Paul Grenon
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry Battle Group
July 2011
Pte. Chadwick James Horn
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry Battle Group
July 2011
Cpl. Michael James Alexander Seggie
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry Battle Group
July 2011
Sgt. Prescott Shipway
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry Battle Group
July 2011
Pte. Demetrios Diplaros
1st Batallion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Cpl. Mark Robert McLaren
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
WO Robert Wilson
1st Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Pte. John Michael Roy Curwin
2nd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Cpl. Thomas James Hamilton
2nd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Pte. Justin Peter Jones
2nd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment
July 2011
Capt. Frank Paul
28th Field Ambulance, Ottawa
July 2011
Cpl. Joshua Caleb Baker
Loyal Edmonton Regiment, 4th Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Cpl. Christian Bobbitt
5e Régiment du génie de combat, Groupement tactique, 2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Cpl. Darren James Fitzpatrick
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Cpl. Jean-François Drouin
5e Régiment du génie de combat, Groupement tactique, 2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Pte. Tyler William Todd
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Maj. Yannick Pépin
5e Régiment du génie de combat, Groupement tactique, 2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Pte. Patrick Lormand
2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
PO2 Second Class Craig Blake
Fleet Diving Unit (Atlantic)
July 2011
Cpl. Jonathan Couturier
2e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Lt. Justin Boyes
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Spr. Steven Marshall
1 Combat Engineer Regiment
July 2011
Lt. Andrew Richard Nuttall
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Pte. Garrett William Chidley
2nd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Cpl. Zachery McCormack
Loyal Edmonton Regiment, 4th Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Sgt. George Miok
41 Combat Engineer Regiment
July 2011
Sgt. Kirk Taylor
84 Independent Field Battery, Royal Canadian Artillery
July 2011
Pte. Kevin Thomas McKay
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Col. Geoff Parker
Land Forces Central Area Headquarters
July 2011
Sgt. John Faught
1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
July 2011
Tpr. Larry Rudd
Royal Canadian Dragoons
July 2011
Sgt. Martin Goudreault
1 Combat Engineer Regiment
July 2011
Cpl. Yannick Scherrer
1er Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Sgt. James Patrick MacNeil
2 Combat Engineer Regiment
July 2011
MCpl. Kristal Giesebrecht
1 Canadian Field Hospital
July 2011
Cpl. Steve Martin
3e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
Pte. Andrew Miller
2nd Field Ambulance
July 2011
Cpl. Brian Pinksen
2nd Battalion, Royal Newfoundland Regiment
July 2011
Spr. Brian Collier
1 Combat Engineer Regiment
July 2011
Bdr. Karl Manning
1er Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
July 2011
MCpl. Francis Roy
Canadian Special Operations Regiment
Canada & its place in the world. Published by
the non-profit charitable Walrus Foundation
TwitterFacebookTumblr
The Walrus SoapBox
The Walrus Laughs
Walrus TV